Evidence library · Singapore · Interior fitting-out and construction
Lincotrade & Associates Holdings SGX: BFT
Investor snapshot
Business model
Lincotrade tenders at a fixed sum for interior fitting-out, additions and alterations and related construction work in Singapore, fabricates the joinery in its own workshops, subcontracts the trades and is paid as the customer's consultant certifies progress.
Evidence now
FY2026 revenue rose 75.8% to S$129.5m and profit attributable to owners reached S$8.1m, but operating cash flow was negative S$2.3m as contract assets tripled to S$22.4m; other financial liabilities reached S$34.0m, of which 83.7% was current and S$26.2m was bills payable of 7 to 112 days.
Main risk
The central risk is that profit recognised on cost incurred keeps outrunning certified collection, so growth has to be funded by short-dated secured bank bills whose limits and covenants the filings do not disclose.
Next proof
The next test is the audited FY2026 annual report expected in October 2026, followed by the September 2026 order-book update and the half-year results to 31 December 2026.
Publication state: evidence library — no public letter rating, no valuation.
Information cut-off: 3 September 2026. The latest financial statement in scope is the FY2026 full-year announcement of 28 August 2026, for the year to 30 June 2026; those figures are preliminary, unaudited and unreviewed, and the audited FY2026 annual report had not been published at the cut-off.
About the private research record
Also on file for this company, and not published here: a separate access-controlled working record holding the analyst judgments, the scenario and valuation work, the credit read and the full source register. It remains private, access-controlled and outside this public page.
On this page
Business anatomy · from inputs to customer value
Fit-out work becomes cash only after design, fabrication, installation and certification
The reported margin is set during tendering and execution; the balance-sheet risk appears when completed work waits for certification, collection and retention release.
Follow the operating chain from demand or inputs to customer outcome and cash.
Customer needDesign brief
Price the scope
What happensA commercial or residential customer defines the fit-out, alteration or construction scope.
Commercial triggerThe tender fixes price, programme, materials and execution risk.
Company actionFabrication
Build and procure
What happensCarpentry, materials, labour and subcontractors turn drawings into project components.
Value createdInputs are funded before every milestone is certified and paid.
Customer deliverySite execution
Install and certify
What happensSite teams coordinate trades, complete the fit-out and submit milestones for approval.
Revenue triggerProgress accounting can precede customer collection.
Cash conversionHandover
Collect and recycle
What happensAcceptance creates invoices and eventual collections; some cash remains in retention.
Cash triggerCollected cash funds the next job, debt, capex, dividends and associate commitments.
Original SMID Research comic. AI-assisted, analyst-directed monochrome artwork depicts the evidenced operating steps of Lincotrade & Associates Holdings; deterministic captions and dated mix figures state the economics using issuer disclosures available to 2026-09-03. The drawings are representative—not issuer artwork, an exact product or site design, a statement of scale, or a company forecast.
Investor translation
What matters after the operating picture
Four questions connect the business model to cash and balance-sheet risk. This is a factual reading aid, not a valuation or recommendation.
Value lever
Project volume, tender discipline, gross margin and in-house execution.
Cash bottleneck
Contract assets, receivables and retention build before customer cash arrives.
Credit breakpoint
Short-dated secured facilities cannot cover project funding and fixed uses.
Next proof
Audited working-capital notes, facility availability and positive operating cash.
Text version of this comic
Customer need · Price the scope A commercial or residential customer defines the fit-out, alteration or construction scope. Commercial trigger: The tender fixes price, programme, materials and execution risk.
Company action · Build and procure Carpentry, materials, labour and subcontractors turn drawings into project components. Value created: Inputs are funded before every milestone is certified and paid.
Customer delivery · Install and certify Site teams coordinate trades, complete the fit-out and submit milestones for approval. Revenue trigger: Progress accounting can precede customer collection.
Cash conversion · Collect and recycle Acceptance creates invoices and eventual collections; some cash remains in retention. Cash trigger: Collected cash funds the next job, debt, capex, dividends and associate commitments.
What Lincotrade does
Lincotrade fits out the insides of Singapore buildings. The work is offices, hotels, malls, data centres, schools, condominiums and showflats: partitions, ceilings, floors, doors, fixtures, the coordination of mechanical and electrical trades, and additions and alterations to premises already in use. Contracts are won by tender at a fixed sum. The joinery is fabricated in the group’s own workshops, the trades are subcontracted, the installation is managed on site, and the customer pays as a consultant certifies progress. Almost everything else on this page follows from that last sentence: revenue is recognised as cost is incurred, and cash arrives only after somebody else signs.
The group reports three revenue segments by customer type. In FY2026, the year to 30 June 2026, commercial work supplied S$121.6m of revenue, 93.9% of the group, at a 13.2% gross margin. Residential work, mostly carpentry and fit-out subcontracted from main contractors on condominium developments, supplied S$6.8m at 15.8%. Showflats supplied S$1.1m at 9.1%. That last line is the one worth holding on to: showflat revenue was S$18.0m in FY2023 and has been run down deliberately since. The mix is not an accident of demand; it is a choice about which work is worth tendering for.
Customers fall into three groups. Building owners and occupiers buy fit-out directly — the filings name an educational institution, PSA and CapitaLand entities among them. Main contractors subcontract fit-out and carpentry packages on new developments; the 2022 reverse-takeover circular’s customer table lists Shimizu, Nakano, Keong Hong, Lum Chang Building Contractors, Straits Construction and United TEC. Developers commission showflats and residential fit-out. Data-centre operators and their main contractors are a named source of recent intake, though the group does not disclose what share of revenue or of the order book data-centre work represents.
The business is Singapore. FY2026 revenue by customer location was S$128.2m from Singapore, S$1.3m from Malaysia and S$15,000 from the PRC — 99.0% domestic. The Malaysian revenue is a Johor subcontract; the PRC figure is the external sales of a Dongguan carpentry subsidiary that mainly supplies the group. Geographic diversification is not a useful lens here. Customer concentration, project execution and Singapore construction demand are.
What the group owns and holds by way of qualification matters more than its balance sheet does. It carries a BCA CR06 L6 registration — the grade that removes the tendering limit on public-sector interior works — and a General Builder Class 1 licence, together with ISO 9001 and bizSAFE Star certification. It fabricates joinery in its own Singapore workshops and in a Dongguan facility. Its headquarters at 5 Tuas Avenue 12 sits on a 20-year JTC leasehold taken in March 2024, with 6,276.8 square metres of gross floor area after the additions and alterations works and a 204-bed workers’ dormitory; 175 of those beds were occupied at 30 June 2026, 108 by the group’s own foreign workers and 67 rented to subcontractors.
The listing history explains the shape of the accounts. Lincotrade & Associates Pte Ltd, the operating company, was acquired by Fabchem China in a reverse takeover completed in August 2022; the consideration was S$25.0m, satisfied in 113,636,363 new shares issued at S$0.22. Because the operating company was the accounting acquirer, the FY2022 column of the group’s own comparatives is the operating company alone, and FY2023 carries the one-off non-cash charges of the transaction. Neither point is a criticism of the accounts; both are reasons not to read the five-year series as five like-for-like years.
Operating disclosure gap. The group does not publish headcount after the 2022 circular (113 full-time employees at that document’s latest practicable date), the data-centre share of revenue or of the order book, the backlog split by expected year of recognition, or any project-level margin. Growth therefore cannot be decomposed into volume, price and mix from the public record, and the cost of foreign labour cannot be sized.
The five-year record, and what is not comparable in it
FY2026 was a record year on every reported line except cash. Revenue rose 75.8% to S$129.5m, gross profit rose to S$17.3m, gross margin improved to 13.3%, profit attributable to owners reached S$8.1m and earnings per share were 4.54 Singapore cents on a weighted average of 177,737,528 shares. Net asset value per share attributable to owners rose from 7.21 cents to 10.89 cents. Dividends declared for the year came to 1.78 cents a share: an interim of 0.88 cents paid on 30 March 2026 and a proposed final of 0.90 cents, subject to approval. Against S$8.1m of profit that is a payout of 40.1%.
S$m except per share
FY2022
FY2023
FY2024
FY2025
FY2026
Revenue
39.3
69.9
67.9
73.6
129.5
Gross profit
4.7
7.3
7.9
9.2
17.3
Gross margin
11.9%
10.4%
11.6%
12.5%
13.3%
Profit attributable to owners
0.6
(8.7)
2.3
2.6
8.1
Earnings per share
0.55c
(5.24)c
1.33c
1.49c
4.54c
Dividends declared per share
—
0.00c
0.70c
0.66c
1.78c
Net cash from operating activities
1.0
4.7
5.5
0.8
(2.3)
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
(0.1)
(0.4)
(10.3)
(1.1)
(3.1)
Free cash flow
0.9
4.3
(4.8)
(0.4)
(5.4)
Cash and cash equivalents
6.2
12.7
11.5
12.6
17.7
Other financial liabilities
10.7
13.1
17.3
20.8
34.0
Project working capital / revenue
22.1%
10.5%
7.7%
9.5%
15.5%
Net asset value per share
—
—
—
7.21c
10.89c
Sources: annual reports FY2022 to FY2025 and the FY2026 results announcement of 28 August 2026. FY2022 is Lincotrade & Associates Pte Ltd alone, the accounting acquirer in the reverse takeover. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less purchases of property, plant and equipment. Other financial liabilities for FY2022 to FY2024 are the current and non-current balance-sheet lines added together; FY2025 and FY2026 are the note 19 totals. Project working capital is contract assets plus current trade and other receivables less trade and other payables, over revenue. Dashes mark figures the filings read for this page do not carry on a comparable basis.
Three things in that table are not what they look like. FY2023’s loss is not an operating loss. The year carries S$9.6m of deemed reverse-acquisition expenses and S$1.2m of share-based payments to the sponsor and arranger, both non-cash and both consequences of the listing rather than of the fit-out business; operating cash flow that year was positive S$4.7m. FY2024’s capital spending is not a run rate. The S$10.3m includes the purchase of the Tuas property, won in a JTC tender at S$9.6m in January 2024; capital spending in every other year of the series ran between S$0.1m and S$3.1m. And FY2024 was the trough, not the base. Revenue fell to S$67.9m, profit attributable to owners was S$2.3m, and the order book at 30 June 2024 stood at S$39.5m, the lowest figure the group has disclosed. Two years later the same three numbers were S$129.5m, S$8.1m and S$106.2m. A business that can move that far in two years can move back.
The half-year split is the part of the record most likely to be skipped, and it is the part that carries the most information about FY2026.
S$m
1H FY2025
2H FY2025
1H FY2026
2H FY2026
Revenue
33.7
40.0
53.3
76.2
Gross profit
4.1
5.1
8.0
9.3
Gross margin
12.2%
12.8%
15.0%
12.2%
Profit attributable to owners
0.7
1.8
3.9
4.2
Net cash from operating activities
4.1
(3.3)
0.9
(3.2)
First halves are the six months to 31 December as reported. Second halves are the full year less the first half, which is arithmetic rather than a figure the issuer publishes. Half-year gross margins are derived the same way.
Revenue accelerated through the year and margin went the other way: 15.0% in the first half, 12.2% in the second. Operating cash flow was negative in both second halves. The second half of FY2026 is the most recent evidence of what the business earns and collects when it is running at full stretch, and it is materially weaker on both counts than the full-year averages the headline reports.
On the reliability of the numbers: the auditor is RSM SG Assurance LLP, and the opinions on record are unmodified. The FY2025 key audit matters were the accounting for construction and renovation contracts — all S$73.6m of that year’s revenue recognised over time on the input, or cost-to-cost, method, with the estimate of costs to complete named as a significant judgement — and the impairment of trade and retention receivables of S$17.3m and contract assets of S$7.4m, together 47% of total assets. Both matters bear directly on FY2026, where contract assets tripled. The FY2026 figures on this page have not yet been through an audit.
The order book, the awards, and what an award is not
The order book is cover, not revenue. Revenue for each year against the order book disclosed at that year end, S$m. The June 2026 book of S$106.2m is 0.82 years of FY2026 revenue. Source: annual reports FY2022–FY2025, the FY2026 results announcement and the 2022 reverse-takeover circular.
Lincotrade discloses its outstanding order book at quarter ends, in the results announcements and in press releases that usually follow the quarter by six to ten weeks. The series is the single most useful public number the company publishes, because revenue in the following two to four quarters comes out of it. Twelve readings are on the record.
As at
Order book
What the filing said
17 June 2022
S$76.7m
Latest practicable date of the reverse-takeover circular; to be fulfilled over the following two years
30 September 2023
S$70.0m
After two office fit-out wins totalling S$28.1m announced on 17 October 2023
31 December 2023
S$47.0m
Half-year results
30 June 2024
S$39.5m
The lowest figure on record
30 September 2024
S$56.0m
After S$31.0m of wins in the July to September quarter, including a first Johor commercial contract
31 December 2024
S$53.9m
Half-year results
31 March 2025
S$81.0m
Comparative given in the May 2026 order announcement
30 June 2025
S$68.9m
Full-year results; 89.6% commercial per the press release
30 September 2025
S$113.0m
After S$61.0m of wins in the quarter, all Singapore
31 December 2025
S$117.2m
Includes a S$29.1m data-centre contract secured in the first half
31 March 2026
S$107.0m
After seven commercial wins of S$16.8m, one of them a S$8.2m public-sector project
30 June 2026
S$106.2m
Excludes the S$70.0m award announced on 3 August 2026
Read the series rather than the last row. The book fell from S$76.7m to S$39.5m over the two years to June 2024, then nearly tripled to S$113.0m over the following fifteen months, and has drifted sideways since: S$113.0m, S$117.2m, S$107.0m and S$106.2m across the four quarters to June 2026. What happened in FY2026 is that the intake surge of the preceding eighteen months was converted into revenue. Implied intake — revenue for the year plus the change in the book — was S$103.0m in FY2025 and S$166.8m in FY2026, a book-to-bill of 1.29 times. At 30 June 2026 the book was 0.82 years of FY2026 revenue. On the same arithmetic the June 2025 book was 0.94 years of FY2025 revenue and the June 2024 book was 0.58 years of FY2024 revenue.
On 3 August 2026 the group announced its largest contract to date: approximately S$70.0m of additions, alterations and office fit-out works at an educational institution, commenced on 1 August 2026 and running approximately 54 months. Added to the June book that is a pro-forma S$176.2m. Three things about it are worth stating plainly. It is equal to 54% of FY2026 revenue but is spread over roughly four and a half years, so its average annual contribution is a fraction of that. It puts one counterparty behind close to 40% of the pro-forma book for four years, and the filings do not name the institution or disclose the certification and payment cycle. And a fixed contract sum carried for 54 months places the risk of construction, labour and overhead cost inflation on the contractor unless an escalation clause says otherwise; whether one exists is not disclosed.
The issuer’s own outlook at 28 August 2026 was that demand for interior fitting-out should remain positive on the Building and Construction Authority’s projections, while management remained mindful of rising construction, labour and overhead costs, inflation, geopolitics and tighter foreign-worker policies. It quoted BCA’s projected total construction demand for 2026 of S$47bn to S$53bn, a midpoint of S$50bn, and BCA’s projected average annual demand of S$39bn to S$46bn, a midpoint of S$42.5bn, for the four years from 2027. National construction demand is context for the size of the tender pool; it is not a measure of what Lincotrade wins, at what margin, or when it gets paid.
Evidence boundary. An order book is a contracted sum, not scheduled revenue and not collected cash. Lincotrade does not publish the backlog by expected year of recognition, the margin carried in it, the billing milestones, the retention terms, performance security, or the customer split. The S$70.0m award should not be added mechanically to any single year’s revenue.
FY2026: why a record profit was not cash
The two lines separated in FY2026. Profit attributable to owners against net cash from operating activities, S$m. FY2023 profit carries the non-cash charges of the reverse takeover. Source: annual reports FY2022–FY2025 and the FY2026 results announcement.
Operating cash flow before working-capital movements was S$12.4m in FY2026, comfortably above the S$8.1m of profit attributable to owners. Everything that went wrong with the cash happened in the working-capital lines below it.
FY2026 operating cash flow, S$m
Amount
What it is
Operating cash flow before working capital
12.4
Profit before tax plus depreciation, interest and other non-cash items
Change in contract assets
(15.0)
Work done and recognised but not yet certified for billing
Change in trade and other receivables
(11.0)
Certified and billed but not yet collected
Change in trade and other payables
13.0
Subcontractors and suppliers funding part of the build
Change in inventories
0.3
—
Change in other non-financial assets
(0.4)
—
Cash generated from operations
(0.8)
After the working-capital movements above
Interest paid
(0.6)
Classified in operating activities
Income tax paid
(1.0)
—
Net cash from operating activities
(2.3)
Against S$8.1m of profit attributable to owners
Source: FY2026 results announcement, consolidated statement of cash flows. Components are stated as reported and do not always sum exactly to the subtotals because each is rounded to one decimal.
The balance sheet says the same thing in stock terms. Contract assets rose from S$7.4m to S$22.4m over the year, a threefold increase against revenue growth of 75.8%. Current trade and other receivables rose from S$12.4m to S$23.5m; within that, trade receivables from outside parties went from S$10.4m to S$19.5m and current retention receivables from S$1.8m to S$4.1m. A further S$4.9m of retention sits in non-current receivables, money the group will not see until between one and two years after the relevant projects complete. On the other side, trade and other payables rose from S$17.8m to S$30.8m, of which trade payables to outside parties were S$24.7m and retention payables S$5.9m.
The group’s own turnover-day disclosure moved less than those balances suggest: receivable days went from 52 to 55 and payable days from 78 to 80, both computed by the issuer excluding retention balances. That is the honest version of the working-capital story. On the measure the company reports, the cycle barely changed; what changed is the scale of the business running through it, plus the S$15.0m of work sitting in contract assets, which the days calculation does not touch at all. Contract assets are the line that behaves least like a receivable: they are work the company has done and taken profit on, which no customer has yet agreed to be billed for.
The ratio that captures it is cash conversion, operating cash flow over profit after tax: 2.44 times in FY2024, 0.29 times in FY2025 and negative 0.29 times in FY2026. Free cash flow after capital spending was negative S$5.4m in FY2026, against negative S$0.4m in FY2025 and negative S$4.8m in the year of the Tuas purchase. In the same year the group paid S$2.7m of dividends and bought S$0.1m of its own shares into treasury. The cash for all of it came from a S$13.0m net increase in bills payable and S$2.1m of net placement proceeds.
None of this says the profit is wrong. Under the input method, profit is recognised as cost is incurred against an estimate of total contract cost; if the estimates are right and the customers pay, the cash arrives later and the two series converge. The FY2025 contract-asset note shows exactly that mechanism working in a normal year: the balance opened at S$2.4m, took up S$73.6m of revenue and transferred S$68.6m out to receivables as work was certified, closing at S$7.4m. The FY2026 question the filings cannot answer is how much of the S$22.4m of contract assets and S$23.5m of receivables at 30 June 2026 had been certified and collected by the end of September, and what bills payable stood at on that date.
Evidence boundary. The announcement discloses no post-balance-sheet collections, no ageing of contract assets, no project-level breakdown of the contract-asset balance, and no expected-credit-loss movement for FY2026. Whether the FY2026 build is timing or structure is not decidable from the public record.
Margin, and the working-capital cycle underneath it
Two series that have to be read together. Reported gross margin and project working capital as a share of revenue. Project working capital is contract assets plus current trade and other receivables less trade and other payables — arithmetic on the balance sheet, not a figure the issuer publishes. Source: annual reports FY2022–FY2025 and the FY2026 results announcement.
Gross margin has improved in each of the last three years, from a 10.4% low in FY2023 to 11.6%, 12.5% and 13.3%. Read at the half-year the picture is less linear. FY2024 ran 10.6% then 13.3%; FY2025 ran 12.2% then 12.8%; FY2026 ran 15.0% then 12.2%. The record year contains both the strongest half in the series, at 15.0%, and an exit rate of 12.2% — the same as the weakest half of FY2025. A reader forecasting from this page has to decide which of those two numbers describes the work now in the book, and the filings give no project-level margin with which to decide it.
Segment margins moved in different directions in FY2026. Commercial improved from 12.1% to 13.2%, which is what carried the group figure given commercial is 93.9% of revenue. Residential slipped from 16.5% to 15.8%. Showflats fell from 15.9% to 9.1% on S$1.1m of revenue, small enough that it changes nothing at group level but consistent with a segment being wound down rather than optimised.
Below gross profit the cost base is small and largely fixed. The FY2026 segment reconciliation shows unallocated employee benefits of S$3.3m, unallocated corporate expenses of S$2.4m and unallocated depreciation of S$0.9m. Administrative expenses were S$4.1m and other expenses S$2.6m. Profit before tax was S$10.3m and the tax charge S$2.3m, of which S$2.1m was current tax and S$0.2m a prior-year adjustment. Operating leverage on a fixed overhead is a real part of why a 75.8% revenue increase produced a more than threefold increase in profit.
The working-capital series is the counterweight. Project working capital — contract assets plus current trade and other receivables less trade and other payables — ran 22.1% of revenue in FY2022, fell to 7.7% by FY2024, and is back to 15.5%. In absolute terms it was S$5.2m at the FY2024 trough and S$20.1m at 30 June 2026. Every point of that ratio is roughly S$1.3m of cash at FY2026 revenue. That is the arithmetic that connects the two panels of the chart above: the margin improvement since the FY2023 low is worth about S$3.7m of annual gross profit at FY2026 revenue, and the working-capital build of the last two years absorbed about four times that.
Funding: short-dated, secured, and undisclosed at the edges
The funding grew where the working capital did. Other financial liabilities against balance-sheet cash and the pledged fixed deposits inside it, S$m. The note 19 composition is disclosed only for the last two June year ends. Source: annual reports FY2022–FY2025 and the FY2026 results announcement.
At 30 June 2026 the group carried S$34.0m of other financial liabilities against S$17.7m of balance-sheet cash, of which S$3.6m was pledged as security for bank facilities and is not freely available. Adding S$0.4m of lease liabilities gives gross debt of S$34.4m and net debt of S$16.7m.
At 30 June, S$m
FY2025
FY2026
What it is
Bills payable
13.2
26.2
Trade bills of 7 to 112 days, floating rate
Term loan on the Tuas property
6.9
6.2
Secured on the JTC leasehold
Revolving credit
0.6
1.5
Secured on leasehold property, drawn at company level
Working-capital term loan
0.1
0.0
Fixed at 2.00%; fully repaid during FY2026
Other financial liabilities
20.8
34.0
Note 19 total
Lease liabilities
0.1
0.4
—
Cash and cash equivalents
12.6
17.7
Balance-sheet figure
of which pledged fixed deposits
4.4
3.6
Security for bank facilities
Net debt
8.3
16.7
Gross debt less balance-sheet cash
Current share of financial liabilities
70.0%
83.7%
Due within twelve months
Gross debt / EBITDA
4.25x
2.82x
Screening ratio; EBITDA adds back the bills interest charged to cost of sales
Interest cover, total-interest basis
4.9x
12.6x
Includes the bills interest reported inside cost of sales
Cash / current financial liabilities
0.86x
0.62x
Short-duration funding exposure
Sources: FY2026 results announcement note 19 and the FY2025 audited annual report. EBITDA including bills interest was S$4.9m in FY2025 and S$12.2m in FY2026. Ratios are group screening computations from the stated figures; they are not covenant calculations, and the covenant definitions the lenders actually use are not disclosed.
The shape matters more than the level. This is not a leveraged balance sheet by the coverage ratios — interest cover on the total-interest basis improved from 4.9 times to 12.6 times, and gross debt to EBITDA fell from 4.25 times to 2.82 times as earnings grew faster than the debt. It is a balance sheet with a duration problem. S$26.2m of the S$34.0m is bills payable with tenors of 7 to 112 days, floating rate; the FY2025 annual report puts the rate range on those bills at 3.37% to 5.30%. Cash covers 0.62 times the current financial liabilities, down from 0.86 times. The business is funded by a facility that has to be rolled every few weeks against certified work, and the size of that facility is not public.
Two disclosures make that dependency concrete. First, all the disclosed bank borrowings are secured — over the Tuas property, over S$3.6m of pledged deposits, and with personal guarantees from directors. Second, during FY2025 the working-capital term loan breached the gearing covenant in the operating subsidiary’s facility letter, which required a gearing ratio below 1.5. The lender made no demand for accelerated repayment and agreed before the year end to waive the requirement; the loan was fully repaid during FY2026. It is a resolved event, and it is the only covenant threshold the public record contains.
The FY2025 annual report gives the only maturity profile on file, on an undiscounted contractual basis: S$14.9m of other financial liabilities falling due within one year, S$3.7m in two to five years and S$3.5m beyond five years, S$22.0m in total. No equivalent profile has been published for FY2026, and the annual report is where it would appear.
Interest is split across two lines and is easy to under-count. FY2026 bank loan interest was S$0.3m and lease interest was negligible, both in finance costs; a further S$0.6m of bills-payable interest was charged inside cost of sales, where it reduces gross margin instead of appearing below it. Total borrowing interest was S$0.9m. Any coverage ratio built from the finance-costs line alone overstates cover by roughly a factor of three.
Evidence boundary. Facility limits, committed and undrawn capacity, current covenant definitions and headroom, the review dates on the bills lines, which directors give which guarantees, and the FY2026 maturity ladder are all absent from the public record. Unknown headroom is not zero headroom; it is unknown, and the FY2026 annual report is the document that would close it.
Ownership, governance and where the capital is going
Lincotrade is closely held. The last full register on file is dated 16 September 2025, in the FY2025 annual report, against 172,027,726 shares then in issue.
Holder at 16 September 2025
Shares
Share of issued capital
Tan Jit Meng, co-founder
45,454,545
26.42%
Soh Loong Chow Jackie, co-founder
45,454,545
26.42%
Wee Henry, direct
24,411,499
14.19%
Wee Henry, deemed
15,399,000
8.95%
Tan Chee Khoon
23,520,518
13.67%
Moomoo Financial Singapore, nominee
9,941,618
5.78%
Citibank Nominees Singapore
9,864,000
5.73%
Nomura Singapore
6,859,000
3.99%
The register has moved since. Tan Chee Khoon held 30,376,450 shares after a market purchase on 23 July 2026; Wee Henry held 39,810,499 direct and deemed on 8 July 2026; on 31 August 2026 the chief executive, Soh Loong Chow Jackie, acquired 83,300 shares at S$0.33246, taking him to 45,537,845, and Tan Kok Heng acquired 30,000 shares, taking him to 245,800. The share count itself changed twice in the year: 182,027,726 shares were in issue at 30 June 2026 with 271,600 in treasury, leaving 181,756,126 outstanding; by 28 August 2026 treasury holdings had risen to 1,136,000 and shares outstanding were 180,891,726. On those figures the estimated free float is about 10.8% of the company, or roughly S$6m of stock at the market price. That estimate treats the two nominee blocks as float and is arithmetic on the register, not a disclosed figure.
Capital has moved in four directions since listing. One placement. On 2 December 2025 the group issued 10,000,000 new shares at S$0.22 — a 3.14% premium to the S$0.2133 volume-weighted average price of 24 November 2025 — to Lion Global Investors as investment manager, ICH Synergrowth Fund and Ginko-AGT Global Growth Fund, with SAC Capital as placement agent. Net proceeds of S$2.107m, after S$91,000 of costs, were applied in full to repaying trade facilities, as confirmed in the use-of-proceeds announcement of 8 January 2026. A placement struck at a premium, taken by institutions, and used to pay down working-capital debt is a materially different event from a discounted issue to unnamed subscribers, and the distinction is worth preserving. Share buy-backs. The first purchase under the 2025 mandate was 154,700 shares at S$0.26 to S$0.27 on 25 March 2026; a further 1,900 shares were bought at S$0.325 on 10 July 2026. Dividends. The policy adopted on 14 February 2024 is to distribute not less than 20% of consolidated profit attributable to owners, excluding non-recurring, one-off and exceptional income; on 30 January 2026 the board announced a floor of not less than 40% for FY2026 only. FY2026 dividends of 1.78 cents represent a 40.1% payout and cost S$3.230m in aggregate, of which the proposed final of 0.90 cents is S$1.628m on 180,891,726 shares. Neither policy is a legally binding commitment, and the 40% floor was for one year. A share plan. The Lincotrade Performance Share Plan 2025, approved on 30 October 2025, caps the aggregate of all share-based schemes at 15% of issued shares excluding treasury, with controlling shareholders and their associates capped at 25% of that pool in aggregate and 10% each. No awards had vested by 30 June 2026 and no shares were under option.
The board changed three times in nine months. On 17 November 2025 co-founder Soh Loong Chow Jackie, then 58, became an executive director and chief executive; co-founder Tan Jit Meng, 61, left the board while remaining managing director of the operating subsidiary; Tan Chee Khoon became chief operating officer. On 1 May 2026 Dr Tan Kok Heng, 62, was re-designated from independent non-executive chairman to executive chairman with a stated remit covering capital deployment, joint-venture partnerships and asset management; Kwong Choong Kuen became lead independent director and the board committees ran temporarily with two members each. On 16 July 2026 two new independent directors joined, Tan Keng Keat and Faye Chong Wen Qi. For context on the chairman’s re-designation, the FY2025 annual report discloses that Dr Tan Kok Heng was paid S$61,400 in consultancy fees under a three-month agreement relating to Malaysian property development while he was still the independent chairman. Reported FY2025 remuneration for Tan Jit Meng was S$473,604, and the three key management personnel together received approximately S$1.1m.
The executive chairman’s remit is not abstract. Two commitments outside the fit-out business are already on the balance sheet or in the announcements. Linc Venture Land Sdn Bhd is a 30% associate acquired for RM300,000 of equity plus RM9.7m of 3% cumulative redeemable non-convertible preference shares subscribed over 14 months from January 2025. Its project is The Shang Residence, 449 freehold units in Kuchai Lama, Kuala Lumpur, soft-launched on 28 February 2026 with an official launch expected in the second half of 2026 and completion targeted for 2029. At 30 June 2026 the group carried S$3.039m of preference-share cost and S$0.092m of equity cost against a cumulative share of losses of S$0.281m, and the cumulative preference dividend of about RM204,000 — S$65,000 — was undeclared and unpaid. Linc-A Pte Ltd is a 50%-owned company incorporated on 21 April 2026 with capital raised to S$200,000, which signed a non-binding term sheet on 28 April 2026 to acquire the whole of Opto-Pharm Pte Ltd, a manufacturer of ophthalmic pharmaceutical solutions, from Mr Khoo Min. The discussions were still open at 28 August 2026 and no price has been disclosed. Neither commitment is large against the group balance sheet today. Both are outside the business the company is qualified to do, and both are calls on the same cash that funds contract assets.
One legal matter closed during the period. On 20 December 2024 Ternary Centennial Pte Ltd demanded 5% of the operating subsidiary’s enlarged share capital, or S$1,806,500, under a business-introduction agreement dated 1 April 2021; the board rejected the allegation, a statement of claim was served on 18 March 2025, and a notice of discontinuance of all actions was filed on 1 July 2025. No proceedings were outstanding at the cut-off.
Two disclosed relationships belong in the record without further comment. SAC Capital is the group’s continuing sponsor on Catalist and acted as placement agent for the December 2025 placement. Research on the company published by its sponsor, and by other houses, is not summarised on this page. Third-party price targets are not reproduced here.
The market record, and what a price move can be traced to
The shares closed at S$0.325 on 3 September 2026, the last close before this page’s cut-off. Over the 36 months to that date, 756 trading sessions, the closing price ranged from S$0.061 on 14 July 2025 to S$0.390 on 21 August 2026. Market capitalisation at the cut-off price was S$58.8m. The trailing dividend yield on the FY2026 declared dividends of 1.78 cents was 5.5%. On the estimated free float of about 10.8%, the freely traded portion of the company is worth a single-digit number of millions of dollars, which is the fact that matters most about the price series: it is set at the margin by very small amounts of money.
Each detected move in that window was tested against the Straits Times Index and against a four-stock control set of SGX-listed construction and building names — ISOTeam, OKP Holdings, BRC Asia and Lum Chang Creations — and then matched against a 178-row enumeration of the issuer’s own announcement archive. Thirty-five sessions qualified as moves. Four of them line up with a filing.
Session
Move
Filing in the window
2 January 2025
−14.3%
Follows “Extension of JTC lease at 39 Sungei Kadut Loop”, released 31 December 2024 at 14:15. Volume 0.02 times the median session
20 March 2025
−26.5%
Follows “Receipt of statement of claim”, released 19 March 2025 at 13:44. Volume 1.3 times the median session
13 February 2026
+16.0%
Coincides with the half-year results and the interim dividend announcement, both released that session; release order not established. Volume 40.4 times the median
16 February 2026
+19.0%
Follows the same two filings of 13 February 2026. Volume 64.7 times the median
Session returns are closing-price moves against the previous close, rounded to one decimal place. Volume multiples are the session volume over the median session volume of the window.
The other thirty-one moves have no material filing in their window. Several are on almost no volume — the largest single-session fall in the series, 71.9% on 21 November 2023, printed on 4,000 shares, a tenth of the median session — which in a stock with this float says more about the mechanics of a thin order book than about news. The mapping is deliberately mechanical: it reads a price series against two controls and an announcement archive, and it does not examine broker notes, block trades, trade press or index reviews. An unexplained move here means no filing was found in the window, not that nothing happened.
What the filings still do not answer
How much of the S$22.4m of contract assets and S$23.5m of current receivables at 30 June 2026 had been certified and collected after the year end, and what bills payable stood at on the same date.
The committed limits, tenor, review dates and covenant definitions of the bills-payable and revolving-credit facilities, the headroom against them, and which directors give which personal guarantees.
The FY2026 customer concentration. The last figures on file are FY2025, where the largest customer was 21.6% and the largest three 43.6% of revenue, against 38.2% and 68.2% in FY2024 and 22.1% and 55.7% in FY2023.
Who the educational institution behind the S$70.0m award is, its certification and payment cycle, and whether the contract sum is fixed for 54 months or subject to escalation.
What share of the S$106.2m order book is data-centre work, and how the backlog splits by expected year of recognition.
Project-level margins, retention terms, performance security and any provision for onerous contracts.
The board’s written mandate for the executive chairman’s capital-deployment role: the return hurdle, the funding limit, and the threshold above which an acquisition would go to shareholders.
The terms, price and funding of any binding Opto-Pharm transaction, and any further equity or shareholder-loan requirement at Linc Venture before The Shang Residence completes.
Headcount and foreign-worker numbers, and therefore the exposure to levy and dependency-ratio changes. The last figure on file is 113 full-time employees in the 2022 circular.
Audited confirmation of the FY2026 result, and the FY2026 maturity profile of the borrowings.
The next public tests
FY2026 annual report, expected October 2026. The audit of the record year, the borrowing note with facility terms and the maturity ladder, note 4E with FY2026 customer concentration, the contract-asset and expected-credit-loss notes, the related-party section and the governance disclosures on the chairman’s remit. This is the single document that closes most of the list above.
The proposed final dividend of 0.90 cents. S$1.628m on 180,891,726 shares, for approval at the annual general meeting and payment thereafter. Watch approval and payment; one distribution is not evidence of recurring cash conversion, particularly in a year when operating cash flow was negative.
The order-book update for 30 September 2026, historically released in mid-November. The first read on intake after the S$70.0m award, and the first chance to see whether the book is growing beyond that one contract.
Half-year results for the six months to 31 December 2026, historically released by mid-February, usually preceded by a profit-guidance announcement in late January. The lines to read are gross margin against the 12.2% second-half exit rate, operating cash flow, contract assets, current receivables and bills payable.
Opto-Pharm. A definitive agreement with disclosed terms and funding, or a lapse. A transaction large enough to require a shareholders’ circular would change the perimeter of the group.
The Shang Residence. The official launch, expected in the second half of 2026 per the March 2026 announcement, take-up, and note 17 at the next reporting date — including whether the preference dividend in arrears is declared.
First grants under the Performance Share Plan 2025. The size of the first tranche against the 15% aggregate cap, and whether the controlling shareholders participate.
What you can watch yourself
Every other test on this page waits for the company to file. These do not. Each row is a series you can look up yourself, free, today — with the level this reading was built against, the levels that would put it in question, and what the series cannot tell you.
BCA's January construction-prospects release; read total construction demand, and the August review that revises it. Building and Construction Authority, Singapore
Last recorded
50 S$bn, 2026-01-22
What the reading assumes
50.5 S$bn (BCA reported actual, 2025)
Watch / alert
47 and 39 S$bn, on a move below — currently between the assumed level and the watch level
How often to look
twice yearly, at the January forecast and the August review (the series prints event)
What it points to. Total construction demand sets the size of the tender pool one to two years ahead of fit-out awards; a smaller pool means fewer and more contested tenders for a contractor whose intake is won project by project.
Direction only — this pack does not carry a coefficient from this series to reported earnings.
What it cannot tell you. Total construction demand is dominated by public civil works, housing and the mega-projects (Changi Terminal 5, Tuas port, MRT lines) that this company does not fit out; the commercial and institutional fit-out pool can shrink while the total rises, and one data-centre or office award moves Lincotrade's intake more than a S$5bn change in national demand does. Lincotrade's share of national demand is about 0.25% and volatile, so the sign of the effect is defensible and the coefficient is not.
Settled by the next quarterly order-book release and the half-year results, due 2026-11-30. Lead time: award to output runs into following years; BCA states the lag but does not quantify it.
Open the latest quarterly order-book press release or the half-year results announcement and read the order book figure in S$ million. Lincotrade & Associates Holdings (SGXNet press releases and results announcements)
Last recorded
106 SGD millions, 2026-06-30
What the reading assumes
68.9 SGD millions (order book at 30 June 2025, the base from which FY2026 revenue of S$129.5m was delivered, 2025-06-30)
Watch / alert
80 and 60 SGD millions, on a move below — currently between the assumed level and the watch level
How often to look
each quarterly order-book release and each results announcement (the series prints quarterly)
What it points to. Revenue over the next two to four quarters is drawn from the book; the book does not reveal margin or the pace at which customers certify work, so the tier is directional.
Direction only — this pack does not carry a coefficient from this series to reported earnings.
What it cannot tell you. The book counts awarded contract value, not certified work: a S$70m contract over 54 months lifts the book by the same amount as five one-year projects but adds only about S$15m a year of revenue, so a rising book can coexist with flat near-term revenue; and the book says nothing about margin, cancellations or slow certification, which is where FY2026's cash went.
Settled by the half-year results: revenue and segment revenue, due 2027-02-14. Lead time: two to four quarters from award to revenue; the S$70m award runs 54 months.
Levels last recorded as at the information cutoff, 2026-09-03. A series moving past a level is a reason to re-read the case, not a recommendation. The same series across every company covered: what you can watch.
Basis. Figures are as reported by the issuer unless the arithmetic is described as derived. FY2026 is preliminary, unaudited and unreviewed. Second-half figures, half-year gross margins, implied order intake, project working capital, free cash flow, cash conversion and the free-float estimate are simple computations from stated figures and are labelled as such where they appear. Screening ratios are group computations and are not covenant calculations. The order-book series is taken from the issuer’s own quarter-end disclosures. Price data is a 36-month daily closing series to 3 September 2026, with the Straits Times Index and four SGX-listed peers as controls. This page publishes no forecast, no valuation and no view on the share price.
Where the filings differ from each other. Two presentation differences between what was first announced and what was later audited are worth knowing about, because a reader working from announcements alone would carry the wrong figure. In the FY2024 cash flow statement, the announcement netted the Tuas property purchase against the loan that financed it, showing capital expenditure of S$2.7m and financing outflows of S$4.5m; the audited statement grosses the two up, showing capital expenditure of S$10.3m and new loans of S$7.7m, with financing inflows of S$3.2m. Operating cash flow of S$5.5m and the net change in cash are identical on both presentations. In the FY2025 balance sheet, the unaudited announcement split other financial liabilities S$6.850m non-current and S$13.974m current; the audited accounts reclassified the revolving credit and show S$6.240m and S$14.584m, with the S$20.824m total unchanged. This page uses the audited presentation in both cases. A third, smaller difference: the FY2023 top-two customer figure prints as S$28.933m in the FY2024 annual report and S$28.993m in the FY2023 annual report, a S$60,000 discrepancy; the later comparative is used here.
Corrections log
No post-publication corrections recorded as of 3 September 2026. This page replaces an earlier version dated 1 September 2026, which was written against a superseded working file; the figures, the charts and the source list were rebuilt from the filings for this version. Corrections are welcome through the contact page and will be dated and described here.
Reader questions & corrections
Ask about this company, challenge a source or suggest a factual correction. Only selected questions that SMID Research has reviewed and answered are published.
No reader questions have been published yet.
Submit a private question or correction
Submissions are private by default. Your email is encrypted and never published. Please do not send confidential or inside information, allegations about individuals, promotions, or requests for personalised investment advice.
Behind the lock The private vault holds the integrated equity and credit working files, valuation model, source register and unresolved evidence gates. It remains private, release-blocked and is not investment advice.
Private boundary. The author-only record is not approved for public distribution. This public page deliberately omits any rating, valuation, scenario output and portfolio action.