SMID Research · Singapore & Asia small-mid cap library

Evidence library · Singapore · Heavy lift, haulage and project engineering

Tiong Woon Corporation SGX: BQM

Investor snapshot

Business model

Tiong Woon owns cranes and transport equipment and provides engineered lifting, haulage and installation services.

Evidence now

FY2026 revenue rose 14.8% to S$187.676m, PATMI rose 24.4% to S$23.901m and operating cash flow reached S$67.485m; cash PPE purchases were S$23.795m while accounting additions were S$53.550m.

Main risk

The central risk is that fleet renewal, receivables and project funding absorb more cash than reported utilisation, rates and margins can support, while legal-obligor liquidity and covenant headroom remain undisclosed.

Next proof

The next test is the audited FY2026 capex and funding bridge, followed by FY2027 interim utilisation, realised-rate and collection evidence.

Publication state: evidence library — no public letter rating, no valuation. Information cut-off: 31 August 2026. The latest financial statement in scope is the FY2026 full-year results announced on 28 August 2026; those figures are preliminary, unaudited and unreviewed.
About the private research record

A separate private working record contains analyst judgments, scenario work and model files. It remains private, access-controlled and outside this public evidence library.

On this page

Business anatomy · from inputs to customer value

Heavy-lift jobs turn cranes and crews into certified cash

Project owners and EPC contractors buy an engineered move, not just a crane; utilisation, job economics and collection decide the cash outcome.

Follow the operating chain from demand or inputs to customer outcome and cash.

  1. Customer needProject brief

    Scope the heavy move

    What happensA project owner or EPC contractor specifies a heavy lift, haulage or installation job.

    Commercial triggerThe contract sets scope, milestones, price and delivery risk.

  2. Company actionLift engineering

    Plan and mobilise

    What happensTiong Woon engineers the lift, selects cranes and transport, then mobilises crews and equipment.

    Value createdPlanning and mobilisation turn fleet capacity into a deliverable service.

  3. Customer deliverySite execution

    Lift, haul and install

    What happensCranes, modular trailers and crews move the load and place it at the customer site.

    Revenue triggerUtilisation, realised rates, labour, fuel and repairs decide the job margin.

  4. Cash conversionCertified delivery

    Bill and collect cash

    What happensCustomer acceptance converts completed work into an invoice, receivable and eventual collection.

    Cash triggerCash must still fund fleet replacement, interest and shareholder distributions.

Original SMID Research comic. AI-assisted, analyst-directed monochrome artwork depicts the evidenced operating steps of Tiong Woon Corporation; deterministic captions and dated mix figures state the economics using issuer disclosures available to 2026-08-31. The drawings are representative—not issuer artwork, an exact product or site design, a statement of scale, or a company forecast.

Investor translation

What matters after the operating picture

Four questions connect the business model to cash and balance-sheet risk. This is a factual reading aid, not a valuation or recommendation.

Value lever
More crane rental and lifting work creates value only when pricing covers crews, fuel, repairs, replacement equipment and interest.
Cash bottleneck
Equipment additions, customer receivables and project milestones absorb cash before it is available for debt service or distributions.
Credit breakpoint
Accessible cash plus operating cash no longer covers current debt, fleet replacement and lender covenant tests.
Next proof
Audited debt and capex notes, utilisation, realised rental rates, maintenance spending and the financed-additions bridge.
Text version of this comic
  • Customer need · Scope the heavy move A project owner or EPC contractor specifies a heavy lift, haulage or installation job. Commercial trigger: The contract sets scope, milestones, price and delivery risk.
  • Company action · Plan and mobilise Tiong Woon engineers the lift, selects cranes and transport, then mobilises crews and equipment. Value created: Planning and mobilisation turn fleet capacity into a deliverable service.
  • Customer delivery · Lift, haul and install Cranes, modular trailers and crews move the load and place it at the customer site. Revenue trigger: Utilisation, realised rates, labour, fuel and repairs decide the job margin.
  • Cash conversion · Bill and collect cash Customer acceptance converts completed work into an invoice, receivable and eventual collection. Cash trigger: Cash must still fund fleet replacement, interest and shareholder distributions.

What Tiong Woon does

Tiong Woon owns cranes, self-propelled modular trailers, transport equipment, tugboats and barges. It rents equipment and supplies engineering, mobilisation, lifting, haulage and installation services. The customer is usually a project owner, EPC contractor, industrial operator or construction contractor. Marine transportation and equipment trading are much smaller activities.

The group earns mainly from rental income and service or project revenue. Rental income was S$142.579m in FY2026, while service revenue was S$39.648m. Equipment and spare-parts sales were S$5.449m. Those streams carry different economics: equipment time depends on fleet activity and realised rates; project work also depends on engineering scope, execution, certification and collection.

Operating disclosure gap. The issuer does not publish crane utilisation, crane-days, realised rental rates, fleet age or a maintenance-versus-growth capex split. Revenue growth therefore cannot be separated cleanly into fleet volume, rate and mix.

FY2026 results: stronger activity and margin

Revenue rose 14.8% to S$187.676m in the year to 30 June 2026. Gross profit rose 24.4% to S$76.448m and gross margin recovered to 40.7% from 37.6%. Profit attributable to owners rose 24.4% to S$23.901m, or 10.31 Singapore cents a share. The largest negative below gross profit was a S$3.901m net foreign-exchange loss; manpower-related operating costs also increased.

S$m except per-shareFY2024AFY2025AFY2026A
Revenue143.1163.5187.7
Gross profit59.061.476.4
Gross margin41.2%37.6%40.7%
Profit attributable to owners18.219.223.9
EPS7.85c8.29c10.31c
Operating cash flow51.467.5
Cash PPE purchases45.223.8
Accounting PPE additions65.553.6
NAV per shareS$1.33S$1.39S$1.47

Sources: FY2026 results announcement and FY2025 audited annual report. FY2024 is a compact comparative, not a substitute for the complete historical statements.

Cash conversion and the fleet-investment bridge

Operating cash flow was S$67.485m against S$23.901m of profit attributable to owners. Cash PPE purchases were S$23.795m, leaving a strong headline cash result. It is not safe to treat that single-year spend as the fleet’s recurring economic cost: accounting PPE additions were S$53.550m, and payables increased partly because of equipment purchases and customer deposits.

Across FY2025 and FY2026, average cash PPE purchases were about S$34.5m a year and average depreciation was about S$34.8m. That comparison is a useful replacement anchor, but not proof of maintenance capex. The audited FY2026 equipment note is needed to separate cash purchases, financed additions, unpaid balances, maintenance, replacement and growth.

S$67.5m
FY2026 operating cash flow
S$23.8m
FY2026 cash PPE purchases
S$53.6m
FY2026 accounting PPE additions
S$35.7m
FY2026 depreciation

One segment carries almost the whole group

FY2026External revenueRevenue shareSegment resultSegment assetsAccounting capex
Heavy Lift & HaulageS$179.585m95.7%S$33.406mS$502.833mS$53.173m
Marine TransportationS$2.588m1.4%S$0.825mS$3.886mS$0.377m
TradingS$5.503m2.9%S$0.251mS$1.308m
TotalS$187.676m100.0%S$34.482mS$508.027mS$53.550m

Singapore supplied S$144.687m, or 77.1%, of FY2026 revenue. That makes Singapore construction and industrial activity relevant context, but national contract awards are not a measure of Tiong Woon’s market share, crane-tonnes, realised rate or collection.

Debt and funding: strong group ratios, incomplete legal map

At 30 June 2026 cash and deposits were S$86.605m, including S$1.937m of pledged deposits, leaving S$84.668m of cash equivalents. Current borrowings were S$25.494m and non-current borrowings S$93.436m. Gross borrowings were therefore S$118.930m and derived net debt was S$34.262m.

FY2026 group measureAmount or ratioWhat it says
Cash equivalentsS$84.668mExcludes pledged deposits
Current borrowingsS$25.494mGroup cash exceeds this reported balance
Total borrowingsS$118.930mCurrent plus non-current
Secured borrowingsS$107.983m / 90.8%Bank and other secured debt as a share of gross borrowings
Net debtS$34.262mTotal borrowings less cash equivalents
Net debt / EBITDAabout 0.49xConsolidated screening ratio
EBIT / finance expenseabout 8.8xConsolidated screening ratio

The FY2025 audited report states that facilities use covenant categories including gearing, consolidated tangible net worth, debt-service coverage and total bank borrowings. It also disclosed S$100.093m of company guarantees for subsidiary facilities and security over certain deposits, machinery, vehicles and other PPE. Exact covenant thresholds, current headroom, committed undrawn facilities and the current guarantee and security map are not public. The listed holding company itself had S$0.079m of cash at 30 June 2026, so consolidated cash should not be assumed to be available to every legal borrower.

There is also a debt-movement question. Cash debt flows repaid a net S$19.531m in FY2026, yet gross borrowings rose S$7.148m. The S$26.679m difference is a derived balancing item that may include financed additions, foreign exchange and reclassifications; the preliminary filing does not reconcile it. Interest cover of about 8.8x is therefore a group screening ratio, not covenant DSCR or fixed-charge coverage.

Projects and demand: award value is not collected cash

On 24 February 2026 Tiong Woon announced new projects with an aggregate contract value exceeding S$40m, expected to run across FY2027 and FY2028. The announcement supports activity visibility, but does not disclose project margin, billing milestones, retention, performance bonds, working capital or collection timing.

BCA projected S$47bn to S$53bn of Singapore construction demand for 2026 after S$50.5bn in 2025. That is supportive background. It does not prove that Tiong Woon wins work, improves utilisation or earns a higher realised rate.

What the filings still do not answer

The next public tests

What you can watch yourself

Every other test on this page waits for the company to file. These do not. Each row is a series you can look up yourself, free, today — with the level this reading was built against, the levels that would put it in question, and what the series cannot tell you.

BCA total construction demand, S$ billion of contracts awarded

BCA's January construction-prospects release; read total construction demand and the later review that revises it. Building and Construction Authority, Singapore

Last recorded
50 S$bn, 2026-01-22
What the reading assumes
50.5 S$bn (BCA reported actual, 2025)
Watch / alert
47 and 39 S$bn, on a move below — currently between the assumed level and the watch level
How often to look
At each BCA construction-prospects release and review (the series prints event)

What it points to. National awards indicate the pool of construction activity that may create lift and haulage needs, but not Tiong Woon's crane-days, pricing or win rate.

Direction only — this pack does not carry a coefficient from this series to reported earnings.

What it cannot tell you. Construction demand is the nominal value of contracts awarded, not work done or crane-tonnes. A large public award can move the series without creating Tiong Woon revenue, and the series cannot measure pricing, market share or collection.

Settled by Tiong Woon fleet utilisation, realised rental rates, project revenue and collected operating cash, due 2027-02-28. Lead time: Awards can convert into site activity over several years; BCA does not publish a company-specific lag..

Sources and corrections

Basis. Figures are reported by the issuer unless the arithmetic is described as derived. FY2026 is unaudited and unreviewed. Segment shares, cash equivalents, gross borrowings, net debt and screening ratios are simple computations from the stated figures. The page does not infer fleet values from book PPE and does not use construction awards as company revenue.

Corrections log

No post-publication corrections recorded as of 31 August 2026. Corrections are welcome through the contact page and will be dated and described here.

Reader questions & corrections

Ask about this company, challenge a source or suggest a factual correction. Only selected questions that SMID Research has reviewed and answered are published.

No reader questions have been published yet.

Submit a private question or correction

Submissions are private by default. Your email is encrypted and never published. Please do not send confidential or inside information, allegations about individuals, promotions, or requests for personalised investment advice.

Connecting the secure submission form…

Secure-form fallback. Email your question or correction. Include the company name and disclose any position or relationship. Do not send confidential or inside information.

Behind the lock The private vault holds the integrated equity and credit working files, valuation model, source register and unresolved evidence gates. It remains private, release-blocked and is not investment advice.

Private boundary. The author-only record is not approved for public distribution. This public page deliberately omits any rating, valuation, scenario output and portfolio action.